Worksession Week 1: Data Portraits of a Potato

Monday 12th January

  • 9.30-10.00    Welcome with tea & coffee
  • 10.00-11.00    General introduction
  • 11.00-11.30    Break
  • 11.30-13.00    Introduction participants
  • 13.00-14.00     Vegetarian lunch by Guillaume Bernier & Sunjung
  • 14.00-14.30 Introduction participants (end)
    • 14.30-15.30    Introduction concepts:
      • Nomenclature & Potatoes (Anne-Laure Buisson, statistician)
      • Big Data & Power Structures (Hans Lammerant, LSTS VUB)
      • Food & EU policy making (Karin Ulmer, EU lobbyist)
    • 15.30-16:00    Break
    • 16.00-18.00    Discussion & Brainstorm projects

    Tuesday 13th January

    • 9.30-10.00    Welcome with tea & coffee
    • 10.00-11.00 Recap & discussion
      • 11.00-13.00    Presentation tools:
        • Open Office & Open Data (Anne-Laure Buisson, statistician)
        • R (Martino, Constant)
        • Categorisations (tbc)
      • 13.00-14.00    Vegetarian lunch by Guillaume Bernier & Sunjung
      • Two things in paralel:

      • 14.00 – 14.30 Presentation EU-area (Dennis)
      • 15.00-17.00 Excursion: EU guided tour on data, policy making & architecture (Dennis Pohl)
      • 15.00-17.00 Excursion permaculture garden (Kobe Matthoijs)
      • 17.00 – 18.00 Collective recap of the day

      Wednesday 14th January

      • 9.30-10.00    Welcome with tea & coffee
      • 10.20-11.20   Brainstorm & composition of workgroups
      • 11.20-11.30    Break
      • 11.30-13.00    Workgroups
      • 13.00-13.45    Vegetarian lunch by Guillaume Bernier & Sunjung
      • 13.45-14.00 Help cleaning Guillaume
      • 14.00-16.00    Workgroups (1st, 2nd, 4th floor)
      • 16.00-18.00    Lecture/Discussion on Cqrrelations in the financial industries (Valery Vermeulen, composer & mathematician)

      Thursday 15th January

      • 9.30-10.00    Welcome with tea & coffee
      • 10.00-10.30    Overview summaries groups
      • 10.30-13.00   Workgroups (1st, 2nd, 4th floor)
      • Javascript library for data-visualisation (Michael Murtaugh, Constant)
      • Towards, datavisualisation & cartography (Nicolas Malevé, Constant)
      • 13.00-14.00     Lunch with sandwiches
      • 14.00-18.00    Workgroups (1st, 2nd, 4th floor)
      • 18.00-18.30    Moving to Recyclart
      • 18.30-19.30    Vegetarian dinner by Guillaume Bernier & Sunjung
      • 20.000-22.00    Presentations

      Friday 16th January

      • 9.30-10.00    Welcome with tea & coffee
      • 10.00-13.00   Workgroups (1st, 2nd, 4th floor)
      • 13.00-14.00    Vegetarian lunch by Guillaume Bernier & Sunjung
      • 14.00-16.00    Workgroups (1st, 2nd, 4th floor)
      • 16.00-18.00    ‘Final’ Presentations workgroups

       



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *